Are you responsible when someone driving your car causes an accident?
[…] Under Vehicle Code section 17150, the vehicle’s owner is responsible for  injuries, property damage or loss of life caused by the vehicle’s user:

 

“Every owner of a motor vehicle is liable and responsible for death or injury to person or property resulting from a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the operation of the motor vehicle, in the business of the owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of the owner.”

The vehicle owner’s liability is limited to $15,000, pursuant to Vehicle Code section 17151(a):

“(a) The liability of an owner, bailee of an owner, or personal representative of a decedent imposed by this chapter and not arising through the relationship of principal and agent or master and servant is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit as to one person, is limited to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person in any one accident and is limited to the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property of others in any one accident.”

If, on the other hand, the car was not being used “permissively,” either by being stolen or else the situation does not exist where the vehicle owner permitted the vehicle’s driver to use the vehicle, for example, perhaps a relative’s friend was operating the car, no liability should follow.